Name: Hydroxyethyl Urea
Chemical Name: N-(hydroxyethyl)-Urea
CAS Numeber: 2078-71-9 / 1320-51-0
EINECS No.: 215-304-0
Molecular Formula: C3H8N2O2
Bulk Density: 0.6g/mL
Melting Point: 92-96℃
Assay: min98.0% d.s.
pH(10% solution ): 6.0-10.0
Loss on dry:max 1.0%
Heavy Metals: max0.001%
Hydroxyethyl Urea is characterized by its high purity, processability, and stability,as well as its superior humectant effects in cosmetics and toiletries.It can offering non-tacky, non-greasy feeling and reduce the use of glycerin and siloxane in the formula. Due to excellentmoisturizing effects, It can penetrate the corneous layer, increases skin moisture content, relievedry, fill the fine lines; and through the natural way to keep the water, not only can provide excellentmoisturizing effect, increase the elasticity of the skin, improve product feel do not affect itsviscosity, also it can improve the stability of emulsion system in cold condition.
In solid form it stable and shows no decomposition.It also stable in weak alkaline or acidic conditions,and suggested pH range of final formulations: 5~8.
Safety and Regulatory
Complies with European, United States, Canada, Australia/New Zealand, Korea, China, Japan, Brazil and Taiwan cosmetic regulations for use in general cosmetics.